Sponsorship Position

Recommend Print

Combat Corner Grappling Championship 9: Acker and Gutta Win Absolute Divisions

By:
Paul Fladten
Date:
17 April 2012
Andy Acker - US Combat Sports

It was another impressive turnout for the Combat Corner Grappling Championship over the weekend and another first-place finish for Andy Acker. The Alliance Jiu-Jitsu competitor earned his second straight Combat Corner Absolute 170-pound and above title in a field of tough competitors.

Joining John Gutta as one of the two Men's Absolute winners at the tournament's ninth installment, Acker was one of the many notable grapplers to take home a first place medal from Greenfield High School.

Other recognizable winners included Casey Blaso, Omar Choudhury, Ben Pitchford, Rob Couillard, Oscar Hipp, Razak Al-Hassan, Jake Frias, Rick Glenn, Sam Nevermmann, Justin Lemke and more.

Along with the aforementioned gold medalists Combat Corner 9 also featured a number of top Brazilian Jiu Jitsu practitioners including Eric "Red" Schafer and Jon "White Trash" Friedland. The tournament continues to grow in terms of competition level and size each year.

Here are the full results from the CCGC 9.

MEN'S ABSOLUTE –170
1 JOHN GUTTA-HAWKEYE BJJ
2 JON FRIEDLAND-NEUTRAL GROUND
3 JON TUTAJ-TUTAJ BJJ

MEN'S ABSOLUTE +170
1 ANDY ACKER-ALLIANCE
2 OSCAR HIPP-ALLIANCE
3 KARL TUREK-PEDRO SAUER

-------------------------------

WOMEN'S ADVANCED NO-GI –135
1 CASEY BLASO-PEDRO SAUER
2 MICHELLE ORGAN-LCCT
3 JILLIAN KREIMAN-TUTAJ

WOMEN'S BEGINNER NO-GI -135
1 LEINA LUELF-CORE
2 KRISTIN LEE-CORE
3 SHELBY WILSON-OSE

WOMEN'S BEGINNER NO-GI +135
1 SHANNON WINSLOW-SIMPLE SUBMISSION
2 STACY LUCHMAN-PEDRO SAUER

-------------------------------

MEN'S ADVANCED NO-GI –140
1 OMAR CHOUDHURY-ROUFUSPORT
2 SAM NEVERMANN-PEDRO SAUER
3 PETER ENGLISH-PEDRO SAUER

MEN'S ADVANCED N0-GI –155
1 BEN PITCHFORD-THIRD HEAVEN
2 DAN SENNER-PEDRO SAUER
3 RICK GLENN-ROUFUSPORT

MEN'S ADVANCED NO-GI -170
1 ROB COULLIARD-PURA VIDA
2 SPENCER HAHN-LCCT
3 BEN SCHULTZ-ROUFUSPORT

MEN'S ADVANCED N0-GI –185
1 ANDY ACKER-ALLIANCE
2 ZAK OTTOW-PURA VIDA
3 DAN BOROVIC-PUROJJ

MEN'S ADVANCED NO-GI –205
1 TIM LYDIGSEN-BRASA
2 ROB KELLER-PEDRO SAUER
3 JESSE RUEGER-CRUCIBLE

MEN'S ADVANCED NO-GI –225
1 OSCAR HIPP-ALLIANCE
2 KARL TUREK-PEDRO SAUER
3 JOSH MOODY-PEDRO SAUER

MEN'S ADVANCED NO-GI +225
1 RAZAK AL-HASSAN-PEDRO SAUER
2 TIM TYSON-PEDRO SAUER

MEN'S INTERMEDIATE –140
1 DARBY HAANPAA-CORE
2 CHARLES WILLIAMS-LCCT
3 DAVID MAZZACCO-GRACIE BARRA

MEN'S INTERMEDIATE –155
1 SALVADOR CARRANZA-LCCT
2 ANDREW THIHER-IND
3 ANDREW MUNDT-CEDAR VALLEY

MEN'S INTERMEDIATE –170
1 JAKE FRIAS-UNIFIED MMA
2 LIBERTY HODGES-LCCT
3 DOUGLAS DEBACK-ROUFUSPORT

MEN'S INTERMEDIATE –185
1 MIKE ROBERTS-360 BRASA
2 CHRIS MARTIN-360 BRASA
3 TANNER VANDERVELDEN-PEDRO SAUER

MEN'S INTERMEDIATE –205
1 MATT LEIGHTON-GRACIE BARRA
2 MARCUS PAGE-ROUFUSPORT
3 MIKE VASQUEZ-HAWKEYE

MEN'S INTERMEDIATE –225
1 R'MANDEL CAMERON-ROUFUSPORT
2 KENT REXFORD-WRECKING BALL
3 ZAK HEEBSH-PEDRO SAUER

MEN'S INTERMEDIATE +225
1 ZACK BRUNSELL-PEDRO SAUER
2 AUSTIN LOSINIECHI-LCCT
3 BEN LOPEZ-360 BRASA

MEN'S BEGINNER –140
1 JOHN HAMAMOTO-GRACIE BARRA
2 ALEX REVELO-WRECKING BALL
3 JEREMY BURGARD-PURA VIDA

MEN'S BEGINNER –155
1 BROCK SWINBURN-RHINO
2 PERRY SIEBER-360 BRASA
3 DANTEDICKERSON-ROUFUSPORT

MEN'S BEGINNER –170
1 KEVIN NOEL-HAWKEYE BJJ
2 LAJOS TOTH-RHINO
3 SHAKIR MUHAMMAD-ROUFUSPORT

MEN'S BEGINNER –185
1 JACOB CASTNER-PEDRO SAUER
2 ERIK MARTIN-SIMPLE SUBMISSION
3 DAVID SANTIAGO-GRACIE

MEN'S BEGINNER –205
1 DAVID O'BRIEN-PURA VIDA
2 STEVEN HANSEN-NEUTRAL GROUND
3 BRODERICK KARMENZIND-FVGC

MEN'S BEGINNER –225
1 REECE RAETHKE-PEDRO SAUER
2 JOSHUA QUILES-ROUFUSPORT
3 KYLE PETERS-PURA VIDA

MEN'S BEGINNER +225
1 THOMAS MCALLISTER-PURA VIDA
2 FRANK LUYANDO-CORE
3 HANS GOOD-IND

-------------------------------

WOMEN'S GI –135
1 ALEXANDRA RATHBONE-LCCT
2 ELIZABETH MCCOMB-PURA VIDA
3 LEINA LUELF-CORE

WOMEN'S GI +135
1 CASEY BLASO-PEDRO SAUER
2 JILLIAN KREIMAN-TUTAJ
3 SHANNON WINSLOW-SIMPLE SUBMISSION

-------------------------------

MEN'S PURPLE BELT –185
1 JOHN GUTTA-HAWKEYE BJJ
2 DAN BOROVIC-PUROJJ
3 BEN SCHAEFFER-THIRD HEAVEN

MEN'S PURPLE BELT -205
1 JOSEPH GOLDY-360 BRASA (WINNER BY FORFEIT)

MEN'S PURPLE BELT +205
1 ED WILLIAMS-THIRD HEAVEN
2 HARRIS USANOVIC-GRACIE BARRA
3 JOE GOLDY-360 BRASA

MEN'S BLUE BELT –140
1 SAM NEVERMANN-PEDRO SAUER
2 DARBY HAANPAA-CORE
3 DAVID MAZZACCO-GRACIE BARRA

MEN'S BLUE BELT –155
1 RICK GLENN-ROUFUSPORT
2 MARCUS MEDINA-ROUFUSPORT
3 DAVID RHODES-LCCT

MEN'S BLUE BELT –170
1 ANTONIO GARCIA-GRACIE BARRA
2 SPENCER HAHN-LCCT
3 JOSEPH THRASHER-360 BRASA

MEN'S BLUE BELT –185
1 MICHAEL ZIMMERMAN-360 BRASA
2 HUBAAB MUJTABA-GRACIE BARRA
3 MIKE ROBERTS-360 BRASA

MEN'S BLUE BELT –205
1 TIM LYDIGSEN-360 BRASA
2 JESSE RUEGER-CRUCIBLE
3 MATT LEIGHTON-GRACIE BARRA

MEN'S BLUE BELT –225
1 JUSTINLEMKE-ROUFUSPORT
2 KARL TUREK-PEDRO SAUER
3 JOSH MOODY-PEDRO SAUER

MEN'S BLUE BELT +225
1 TIM TYSON-PEDRO SAUER
2 NICHOLAS GATSES-360 BRASA
3 DON FLYNN-PURA VIDA

MEN'S WHITE BELT –140
1 JONATHAN MEINS-LCCT
2 QUINTON MICHALSKI-ROUFUSPORT
3 JOHN HAMAMOTO-GRACIE BARRA

MEN'S WHITE BELT –155
1 BOB HOWDEN-FVGC
2 JULIO ANTONIC-360 BRASA
3 SALVADOR CARRANZA-LCCT

MEN'S WHITE BELT –170
1 LAJOS TOTH-RHINO
2 ANDREW DOSTAL-CEDAR VALLEY
3 MITCHELL HUGHES-PUROJJ

MEN'S WHITE BELT –185
1 CHRISTIAN TRIAND-PURA VIDA
2 PETER LINDLEY-PEDRO SAUER
3 MICHAEL MACK-PEDRO SAUER

MEN'S WHITE BELT –205
1 MARCUS PAGE-ROUFUSPORT
2 JAMES KLIMCZYK-CRUCIBLE
3 STEVE HANSON-PEDRO SAUER

MEN'S WHITE BELT –225
1 R'MANDEL CAMERON-ROUFUSPORT
2 KYLE PETERS-PURA VIDA
3 TONY BAFFES-BRASA

MEN'S WHITE BELT +225
1 RAZAK AL-HASSAN-PEDRO SAUER
2 MITCH PARKER-LCCT
3 BEN LOPEZ-360 BRASA

Last Modified:
17 April 2012

Add comment

Security code
Refresh

US Combat Sports Facebook US Combat Sports Twitter US Combat Sports YouTube US Combat Sports RSS Feed MMA Recap